Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Denial of service attacks

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I defend a denial of service attack on my network ?
0
Comment
Question by:drtoto82
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaarthick earned 200 total points
ID: 12016635
Please visit this site http://www.dshield.org/ and click on the link named

" Are you cracked? Click here to see "

It will give you the ports which are currently used by the Trojans in  your system. You can deny the outbound and inbound connections to those ports using the firewall you've setup.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 12019642
Keeping a low profile is one way, don't advertise unneccesarily in DNS, set your firewall to reject ICMP packets, use uncommon ports for private services (i.e. webmail, popmail, ftp, etc not intended for the general public). Obfuscate your operating systems and application servers - i.e. set your IIS server to report something like "acme web server v1.0 beta" via URLscan so that bots looking to compromise an IIS installation will leave you alone. Use of a high-end firewall that can detect DOS attacks through stateful inspection can help. Use of a tar pit can slow down DOS attacks.

http://labrea.sourceforge.net/labrea-info.html
0