Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debugging / editing a dll

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a dll that goes to a specific site for updates. I would like it not to go out to the site and more and check for updates. To do this I want to change one letter in the URL it is looking for. I have found the area in the Code by using PE Explorer from Heaventools, but cannot seem to change just the one letter.

Can the DLL be edited, or do I have to recomplie it ??

If it can what tool can I use ?? and how to change
0
Comment
Question by:911bob
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 2000 total points
ID: 12017018
If you have the source code, you can simply change the necessary constant/variable and recompile. If you don't, you may have to decompile and then recompile with the changed constant/variable value.

Many decompilers are available. But most of them produce assembly code. But there are some decompilers that can produce equivalent C code too. YOu may want to look at them.

For changing just one character, using a good hex editor can be a quick hack. But this requires a very good understanding of binary data representation methods.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 12017628
Hi,
 If the driver/ dll file is make in "Checked" mode, you can et the debugging messag using Kernal debugging tools like WinDbg etc. It is available along with DDK tool kit.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12017858
My favorite Windows hex editor:
http://www.hexpertsystems.com/hexpert.html
0