Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do create or view log activities generated by Internet users

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi just set up a small network of about 25 users with Internet access.

My question is how do create or view log activities generated by user on a network environment browsing web site with their IE. The manage of this small firm is quite keen to have the police of none Internet abuse in place.

Any ideas would be welcome.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Marklwuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12016888
Spend money on ISA server, then you get good protection, and good reports!
www.microsoft.com/ISA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frieked earned 1000 total points
ID: 12016891
Try Surfpatrol, it has a nice logging feature. http://vantagesoftware.com/products/surf_patrol/
If you want to spend a bit more you can also try websense: http://www.websense.com
0