?
Solved

Hiding Controls at runtime

Posted on 2004-09-09
14
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using VC++ 6 and am trying to hide controls at runtime given various conditions, but have been unsuccessful to this point figuring out how to do this.  It is very easy in VB, so I am not sure what the problem is.  I have edit controls and comboboxes that I would like to hide/show given certain criteria.  Disabling might be a better option as well.
0
Comment
Question by:neverrealm
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:r2far
ID: 12017314
Are you using a dialog box?  If so have you used class-wizard to setup a CONTROL variable for each edit box and/or combobox you want to control?

If you do not have control variables setup, you can still use GetDlgItem() to get a handle to the control.

Once you have a control handle (either setup by class-wizard, or done in code using GetDlgItem() ), you can simply call ShowWindow() with either 'TRUE' or 'FALSE' and this should allow you to show or hide the window.


// using a DDC control variable
m_ctlEdit1->ShowWindow(FALSE);

// using GetDlgItem()
GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)->ShowWindow(FALSE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12017771
I didn't use the class wizard.  It looks like that will work.  Do you know what the other finctions would be such as Disabling the control.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12017894
For disabling you can use CWnd method EnableWindow(FALSE)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12018095
How would I use that on an individual control within a regular dialog box.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 500 total points
ID: 12018242
// using a DDC control variable
m_ctlEdit1->EnableWindow(FALSE);

// using GetDlgItem()
GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)->EnableWindow(FALSE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12018273
I'm not using a CWND, I'm using an HWND
0
 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12018328
I get the message:  EnableWindow is not a member of HWND
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12018361
ok, then
EnableWindow(hEditWnd, FALSE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12018849
Great.  One last thing.  I'll increase the points.

How do you edit the text of a label at runtime.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12018887
SetWindowText(hWndEdit, "new text");
0
 

Author Comment

by:neverrealm
ID: 12019158
Once I finish the code, I will assign points
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CmdrRickHunter
ID: 12037322
These are windows API functions, not MFC.  MFC specifically hides HWNDs whenever possible, because they're not object oriented.  take a look at the api, it has all sorts of nifty functions like DestroyWindow, GetWindowText, ResizeWindow, etc.  They're all exposed in CWnd's functions, if you can get a CWnd, but they're origionally API calls.

In fact, its rather nifty.  A ton of MFC functions look like this
void CSomething::WindowsAPIName()
{
  Assert(Valid CSomething Object);
  HandleAfxJunk
  WindowsAPIName(this->m_hWnd);
  Assert(No error);
  HandleMoreAfxJunk
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12042444
>I'm not using a CWND, I'm using an HWND

I think the asker does not use MFC...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CmdrRickHunter
ID: 12045034
You are problaby right.  I just make the comment because the question was posted in the MFC area.  Not looking for points for it, just trying to help people along where I can, so that when i need help, people will do the same for me =)
0