Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seagate ST3146807LC on E3000

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I facing a problem to get a hard drive type for Seagate ST3146807LC on my E3000 run a Solaris 9,

AVAILABLE DISK SELECTIONS:
       0. c0t0d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@0,0
       1. c0t1d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>  swap3
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@1,0
       2. c0t2d0 <SUN9.0G cyl 4924 alt 2 hd 27 sec 133>  swap1
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@2,0
       3. c0t3d0 <drive type unknown>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@3,0
       4. c0t10d0 <SUN36G cyl 24620 alt 2 hd 27 sec 107>  Disk2
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@a,0
       5. c0t11d0 <QUANTUM-ATLAS10K3_73_SCA-020K cyl 31014 alt 2 hd 8 sec 579>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@b,0
       6. c0t12d0 <QUANTUM-ATLAS10K3_73_SCA-020K cyl 31014 alt 2 hd 8 sec 579>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@c,0
       7. c0t13d0 <QUANTUM-ATLAS10K3_73_SCA-020K cyl 31014 alt 2 hd 8 sec 579>
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@d,0
       8. c0t15d0 <QUANTUM-ATLAS10K3_73_SCA-020K cyl 31014 alt 2 hd 8 sec 579>  disk6
          /sbus@3,0/SUNW,fas@3,8800000/sd@f,0
Specify disk (enter its number): 3


please advice.

Thanks
K.T.Chan
0
Comment
Question by:ktchanhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12019624
That's an Ultra320 drive and I think you are trying to use it on a Fast/Wide controller. Have you jumpered the drive for Single Ended operation? See the "Installation Guide" from http://www.seagate.com/cda/products/discsales/marketing/detail/0,1081,530,00.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stanford_16 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12043307
Please, please write back and tell us whether jlevie's suggestion worked.

I work for a hardware maintenance company that supports quite a few systems, and we have had that problem repeatedly, specifically with that drive and that system.  Moving the drive to another system (E220, A1000, even a clone) solves the issue.  Can we resolve this with a jumper?

Thanks,
A
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktchanhelp
ID: 12043317
Hi,

I can't resolve this a jumper, today just try to re-change a new unit for a suppler. next day will try again.

Thanks.
K.T.chan
0