?
Solved

How do i run a batch file remotely

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have a batch file on Server1\C$\test.bat.

I want to run that batch file from my client.


How do i do that..

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:schinni
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12017039
Use psexec found at:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml

You can run any program remotely...you can either run this directly or open a cmd line using psexec and then execute this
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaarthick
ID: 12017074
The AT command schedules commands and programs to run on a computer at a specified time and date.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12017119
Remotely Execute

These are handy applications for running software remotely, even if the software is not on the remote host.

PSExec from sysinternals (FREEWARE) - allready mentioned by dis1931 :)

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml

Remote Exec from PNLTools

http://www.pnltools.com/RemoteExec.asp (£120.00 per administrator)


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:DanSmall
ID: 12033878
Another way that this can be acompleshed is by putting the batch file in your GPO (win2k & 2k3) or in you "repl/logon/export" (NT 4.0) and run it as a logon script.  There are some differences depending on your O/S.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanSmall
ID: 12033880
The solution depends on what your trying to do with the batch file and from what

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:schinni
ID: 12036783
I have a batch file on a server which stops certain services and i want to call that batch file from
a batch file on my client machine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DanSmall earned 225 total points
ID: 12038757
If your trying to stop the services on your client machine you can just run it as a logon script if your trying to stop it on your server you can schedule a task that will run the batch file.

to call one batch file from another batch file you can use the "Call" command.  
0