Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xp OLE error

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've recently migrated to a new machine, and from W98 to XP.  I get the following error when trrying to do a search at WWW.Tweakxp.com:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e4d'

Login failed for user 'tweakxp'.

/includes/results.asp, line 7

Can anyone suggest a fix?

Thank you,
Dick  Y
0
Comment
Question by:ryalmokas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 500 total points
ID: 12017206
Theres something wrong at their site.. A internal server error to be more precise!
Nothing you can do, but wait..!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12017427
Hi ryalmokas,

Do you have to do the search after logging into an account ?
If you have t
SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12017457
oops .. pressed submit superfast....

if you have to do logging , then try to login from  a different machine and check if the error exists.
If creating an account is free,create one dummy account and check what happens

As mattis says it would be an internal server issue also. In that case wait for few more hrs and check
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12017649
Ps, I got the same error here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryalmokas
ID: 12024981
Thanks for the quick response.  Their site is still "broken."  At least I know it isn't a problem with my machine after I migrated over to XP and my new desktop.
Dick_Y
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12024997
:-) Glad i could help!
0