Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete mailbox in exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
hey,

I'm using exchange 2000 with server 2000 and facing a problem.
I hit the 16 gb limit for exchange database and the email queue started to fill up. I manged to clean some users mailboxes and this fixed the problem (temporarly).
I also also have a bunch of users not working here anymore that have not been deleted.
The question is how can i delete mailboxes of these old users to gain some space in the exchnage store and how do i update the size of the priv.edb and stm files

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:frieked
frieked earned 375 total points
ID: 12017366
First use the exmerge utility to create a back-up of any mailboxes you are going to delete.
The ExMerge tool and its documentation are available on the Exchange 2000 compact disc in the following folder: SUPPORT\UTILS\I386\EXMERGE.

Next go into AD users and computers.  Right click the persons account for which you want to delete the mailbox and select exchange tasks.
This will run the exchange tasks wizard and it will let you delete the users mailbox.

After deleting any mailboxes open up exchange system manager, browse to first storage group, mailbox store.  Then right click mailboxes and select run cleanup agent.  That will mark any deleted mailboxes with a red X.  Right click those mailboxes and purge to permanently remove them. (you can always restore them later from the exmerge files that you created)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12017438
Also, look into setting up some mailbox management rules to possibly limit the size of users mailboxes and/or automatically purge items in the deleted items folder that are more than X (I use 30) days old.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12017515
By the way, this will interest you if you are near 16b.. for the future. It will allow you to raise your DB limit to 17GB..

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=828070
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 375 total points
ID: 12017541
After that, I would also do A full offline defragmentation of your Exchange store..

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/defragmentation.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 12017549
what about the database size, how do i reduce it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12017575
1- ask your user to clear some stuff
2- Keep recoverable deleted items/mailboxes for a shorter period.. (if you can)
3- Do an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12017596
about offline defrag:

During the offline defragmentation process, Eseutil.exe creates a new database, copies the old database records to the new one, and then discards unused pages, resulting in a new compact database file. To reduce the physical file size of the databases, you must perform an offline defragmentation in the following situations:

After performing a database repair (using Eseutil /p)
After moving a considerable amount of data from an Exchange Server database.
When an Exchange Server database is much larger than it should be.
0