[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Local table on an access project (adp)

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an access project connected to an sql server
, i need a local table but cant definde it.

does anybody know how to define alocal table on an access project ?
0
Comment
Question by:liorgal_israel
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 12017235
You can't - you'll need some other alternative.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12017391
Hello liorgal_israel,

You can't use embedded local tables in an adp.

One alternative would be to use an external ('local') mdb file to hold the local table and to use dao or ado code to open and manipulate the data.  

Pete
0