Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distributing a VB program?

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all,
I'm rather new to visual basic, and am experimenting a bit.  I am using a few activex controls (like flexgrid and common controls), and one activex from another company as an interface to a DB.

When I compile this program and am ready to make a distribution file, what all do I need to include with the distribution to make it work?  Do I need all of the .ocx's?  Do I need any special .DLL's aside from the ones that were given to me from the other company for the DB interface?  And what will I need to do to "register" the controls to make them useable?

I am either going to use installshield or another install creater utility to build the distribution files

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:navigator010897
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12017346
you will need all ocx and dll files you use. Package and deployment wizard will recognize all files needed. I am not sure but I think that API dlls should be added manualy, as well as all aditional files you want.

to register activex component use

regrsvr32 ActiexComponentPath
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 2000 total points
ID: 12017410
Run the "Package & Deployment" tool, provided with VB. It will create an installation setup for you and include the ocxs and dlls you need. If eventually, you choose to create the setup with another tool, such as Innosetup (http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php) then you can use the SETUP.LST file that was created by the P&D to have a list of the files that should be included in the package. Innosetup also have a support that can guid you through which files should be included.

S
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 12018025
Use the "Package & Deployment" tool which comes with Visual Studio 6. Follow the wizard and add the 3rd party OCX references and external Dll references when it comes to "Included files" dialog box and proceed with it. Generally this dialog box preselect all the ocx/dll for you but if anything is missing then better add it here (Like .ini files, or bitmaps, or any other needed files).

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12018467
Also you can open your project file  (xxx.vbp) using notepad and include all ocx and dll that shows on the file
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 12022275
Since you are pretty new I would start using INNO and advise against using the package and deployment wizard (it has a lot of bugs, especially when installing on XP).
I would use INNO, its free and there are good walkthroughs in the FAQ section of their site that explain what you need to do to distribute a Visual Basic APP.
The site is www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Brian.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:navigator010897
ID: 12437482
Shauli had the best answer "earliest", as I happen to already use Inno for my C/C++ apps, and although I might not have used it in the future, his answer helped with using it now.
0