Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WITarget.exe error?

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi.  Has anyone heard of a WITarget.exe error?  I got one when starting up my computer, but I cant find anything on it on here or all the web.   ?????  It asked me to either say OK, or debug.  
0
Comment
Question by:cinnacracker
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12017384
Hi cinnacracker,

Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12017400
I am not sure what it is

Try to run an anti-virus program and check for spywares

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis.save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it

After installing them, First Update them and then run
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12017407
Hello cinnacracker =)

Its a junk item..... so Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post it at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, delete everything which it asks u to delete :)

and if still u cannot get it working, then Post here that LOG file, and we will tell u that what is BAD in it and how to remove them :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12017431
okkkkkkkkk im moving too lazy today.... ignore my post :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinnacracker
ID: 12018167
wow, thats a cool program.  it found a few nasties and ill remove them later (no time right now).  Quite a few questionables though.   Not sure about those.  

Here's the file anyhow, before fixing.

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\VISION~2\ONETOU~2.EXE
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe
C:\Program Files\DIGStream\digstream.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\PANICW~1\POP-UP~1\PSFree.exe
C:\Program Files\FinePixViewer\QuickDCF.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\MySoftware\Newsflsh.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsftsn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN\MSNCoreFiles\MSN6.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\mari\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL =
http://www.dellnet.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page =
http://www.dellnet.com
O2 - BHO: myBar BHO - {0494D0D1-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} - C:\Program
Files\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} -
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program
Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} -
C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} -
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &My Way Speedbar - {0494D0D9-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} -
C:\Program Files\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common
Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\VISION~2\ONETOU~2.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McUpdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH
Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
files\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online]
"c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DIGStream] C:\Program Files\DIGStream\digstream.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System MScvb] C:\Documents and Settings\mari\Local
Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6JYLAZOX\documents.pif
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program
Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM1BG] C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [REGSHAVE] C:\Program Files\REGSHAVE\REGSHAVE.EXE /AUTORUN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe"
/checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Portfolio] C:\Program Files\Microsoft
Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common
Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH
Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint
Manager\ViewMgr.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe"
/background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopUpStopperFreeEdition]
"C:\PROGRA~1\PANICW~1\POP-UP~1\PSFree.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common
Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Exif Launcher.lnk = C:\Program
Files\FinePixViewer\QuickDCF.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: MySoftware NewsFlash.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common
Files\MySoftware\Newsflsh.exe
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program
Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} -
C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger -
{FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program
Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: WebWorks Help 3.0 - file://D:\Documentation\WebDoc\wwhelp3.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating
System Class) -
http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,76/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {79B96C72-C0D0-4DC8-BC7E-9F314A918228} -
http://ak.imgfarm.com/images/nocache/myspeedbar/myinitialsetup1.0.0.7.cab
O16 - DPF: {AE1C01E3-0283-11D3-9B3F-00C04F8EF466} (HeartbeatCtl Class) -
http://fdl.msn.com/zone/datafiles/heartbeat.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) -
http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,19/mcgdmgr.cab
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12018219
cinnacracker,

fix these

C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
O2 - BHO: myBar BHO - {0494D0D1-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} - C:\Program
Files\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &My Way Speedbar - {0494D0D9-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} -
C:\Program Files\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System MScvb] C:\Documents and Settings\mari\Local
Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6JYLAZOX\documents.pif

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM1BG] C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE

not sure whether you really need these programs to start up
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [REGSHAVE] C:\Program Files\REGSHAVE\REGSHAVE.EXE /AUTORUN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe"
/checktask
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12018220
still u have two of them :)

O2 - BHO: myBar BHO - {0494D0D1-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} - C:\ProgramFiles\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &My Way Speedbar - {0494D0D9-F8E0-41ad-92A3-14154ECE70AC} -C:\Program Files\MyWay\myBar\1.bin\MYBAR.DLL

still havign any problem ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12018237
>> O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System MScvb] C:\Documents and Settings\mari\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6JYLAZOX\documents.pif

oops... nice catch sunray :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12018363
SheharyaarSaahil,

Thanks

SR
0