Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant see hard drive

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have just bought a 80gig seagate drive to go with my other seagate 80gig and after setting the jumpers and plugging it in, my computer says theres nothing there, but divice manager says it is working fine and there are two drives present.

i thin it somthing simple i've overlooked, or, maybe it has to be formated before it can be seen but how can you format it if you cant see it?

cheers guys

Col_Jack_Oneal
0
Comment
Question by:col_jack_oneal
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12017450
Go into Disk Management and format the drive - it will be visible to Explorer after that.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gusdarino earned 220 total points
ID: 12017464
What OS are you using?

If you are using Windows 2000 or XP then..

-Go to Control Pannel
-Select Administrative Tools (Classic View) or Performance and Maintenance then Administrative Tools (Category View)
-Select Computer Management
-Select Disk Management
-Select the unformated Hard drive and format it as desired.

Gus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 12017559
To expand upon Callandor's answer, see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309000 for specific details on how to do this task.

Auriclus
0