Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE6 SP1 Installation error

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there!

I'm having a problem trying to install IE6 SP1 on my windows 2000 system.

When I attempt to intall the IE6 web installation file, I get errors idicating "A previous
Instalation has pending work requiring a reboot. You need to
restart your computer to complete that instalation before
running Explorer setup. setup will now close."

I've checked the system for Spyware and have also re-installed SP4 on this system. But still get the same road block each time I try to update IE6 from 5.5.

Any thoughts from you folks would would be greatly apriciated!

Mobo
0
Comment
Question by:mobyus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 100 total points
ID: 12018536

See this:

Error Message: A Previous Installation Has Pending Work Requiring a Reboot
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312444

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12018618
i take it you did do the reboot required to organize the files... so
i tried to d/l and install ie6 and it would crash my XP pro
so i used www.crazybrowser.com browser shell

it uses all ie components but ie doesn't know its running
i didn't have any problems with the d/l and install
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobyus
ID: 12019288
The Microsoft support article worked. There was a previous installation of Adobe 5.1 that did not remove itself from the Reginstry key "Pending File Rename Operations".

Mobo
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12019419

Thank you for the fine grading "C"
:(

0