?
Solved

disable keystroke, alt+left arrow

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts!
how to disable alt+left arrow???
0
Comment
Question by:kokshong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12019903
can't be done, niether of them trigger an keypress event ... see for yourself


<html>
<body onkeypress="alert( event.keyCode );">

<FORM name=myform method=POST action="">
<INPUT type=button value="Print" onclick="window.print( );">
</FORM>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12019916
you know whats funny though is i didnt know that you could use alt + arrow keys to navigate your browser until this morning, then i come to work and 2 people have posted about it ... wierd
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cwolves earned 500 total points
ID: 12030637
yes they do.  use onkeydown instead of onkeypress.

<script>
function disable(){
   if(event.altKey && event.keyCode==37) return false;
}
document.onkeydown=disable;
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kokshong
ID: 12032324
thanks cwolves. but that does not work..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cwolves
ID: 12032466
works for me  :-)

what browser?  that code is ie-specific.  same concept for mozilla tho
0