Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Baseing a Datablock on DBA_ROLES

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to list all of the roles available in the database - This is for a maintenance form to create new users.  I want to allow someone to type in a user and password, and then click the checkboxes of the roles that they should be granted.  The problem is that with the wizard I can't find the DBA_ROLES as a table or a view to base the block on.  

Anyone got any idea how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bigfam5
ID: 12017792
You would need (select) permission to DBA_ROLES granted to the user executing the 'maintenance form'
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 2000 total points
ID: 12017840
just log in as SYSDBA

SQL>connect / as sysdba

SQL>select role from dba_roles;


or grant the log in user "select_catalog_role"


SQL>connect / as sysdba
SQL>grant select_catalog_role to <user_name>;

then log in as <user_name> to select from dba_roles....
0