[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get an ampersand in a querystring

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
A bit of help would be most appreciated

I have a scrollable text field in my fla that lists a series of web address.

Some of those addresses need to have ampersands in them

the problem of course is that the ampersand character indicates to flash a new variable which causes a problem

any ideas welcome
0
Comment
Question by:petertizz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 250 total points
ID: 12017890
try using & (html equivalent) in place of &, or %26 which is the urlencoded version
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apg88
ID: 12255456
try using    "\&"  withour the quotes.
0