Solved

VB6 Free Add In's

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all,
        You people have been expertized in developing in VB.......What I want to ask from you people is that during your experience with VB you might have found on the internet quite few FREE Add In's for VB/(VB IDE)......Can you people share them with other people like me ? The only restriction is that they should be FREE.......
I will share the two that I have found on the net with you(I am currently using both of them and both are really very good)......

1) MZTools
http://www.mztools.com/

2)Pretty Code Print (The version that I have is free but now they are charging for it....still  free evaluation available)
http://www.prettycode.com/?nav=products.pcp

The more you participate I will increase the points value for this solution (Maybe issuing Part 2 & 3 etc. of this Question)

Imran Arshad
 
0
Comment
Question by:imarshad
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mladenovicz
mladenovicz earned 100 total points
ID: 12017906
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 12018294
MZTools is the best a brillaint program.  Especially the error handling.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12018616
>>MZTools is the best a brillaint program.  Especially the error handling.
Yes and I have been using it for quite a while now......

Imran Arshad
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12114933
No more suggestions?........Too bad.......I thought I will get a dozen of good Add In's but .............
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 200 total points
ID: 12115444
More than 2000 VB Add Ins here (many are free):

http://www.visualbuilder.com/component/componentlist.asp?page=21&id=2&hdpaging=True&CatID=9999

Gimmepointz ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12115507
It is an excelent link......and deserves quite a lot of  points(which you will get)........ but still I will prefer those add in's that are tested by you people.....and have proved helpful to you......

Imran
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thunder_moose
thunder_moose earned 200 total points
ID: 12115602
Hey there.

Go to this website:
http://www.codebox.8m.com/visualbasic.htm

Scroll down to "Add Inns". There's at least a dozen. Not all are free, but many are. On the following two sites there is probably more than a hundred combined. Many of them are free, though you'll have to check for yourself.

http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone1/cat599/
http://wo-ist.com/TOP/Computers/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Add-Ins/

Quite a lot.
Hope this helps.
tm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12266864
Seems no one is interested anymore.....
So time for Split of point............

Imran
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12267293
Thanks for the points.

Oh btw,  never asked. Why are you compiling such a list?
0