Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help creating Flash movie/menu like on http://www.dsci.com/

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

Thanks in advance for the help

I need to create a flash movie or menu whatever we can call, which is there on

http://www.dsci.com/ site. In the middle of this site there are vertical bars with text

written on it like sensors,simulation,modelling,analysis,research,testing, training and

when we click on each bar it slides to the left if its on the right and to right if its on the

left and we see the description of the text.

Can we do it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:maratmu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 300 total points
ID: 12019929
When I first looked I thought it might have been something dynamic (using a bit of coding), but looking again it just looks like its jumping about on a timeline.

If you notice, only the last tab animates to the left (the others just snap immediately), and they snap back when you click again on the right.

So, all it is, is a timeline with two sets of buttons:

1. The first set of buttons are the ones on the right, and you click any one, and it will [gotoAndPlay(...);] to a point in the timeline where all buttons have shifted to the left, and only the last one tweens to its resting point on the left.

2. The buttons of the left then just have code to [gotoAndStop(...);] a point on the timeline where the ones to its right have shifted back - no animation here.

Then there is a plain graphic, which is either simply shown or not, according to the positions of the buttons, and the text is shown after the gotoAndPlay() at the point the timeline stops, and the buttons re-enabled.

So, it's really not as fancy (or difficult) as it looks ;-)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 200 total points
ID: 12024499
there is a clever or fancy way to do it. and its better than using tweens for the sake of file size.

here's the tutorial (let's not reinvent the wheel)

http://www.actionscripts.org/showMovie.php?id=1012

this example shows the vertical - quite simple to swop it around I'm sure.

blu.
0