Solved

adding JPanel to another Panel

Posted on 2004-09-09
10
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a function getTblPnl() which returns a JPanel. //Lets  call this panel p.
I have another JPanel called mainWin.

I already have the following code which will allow me to add onto mainWin. (below)
JPanel p = new JPanel(new FlowLayout(FlowLayout.LEFT));
p.add(mainWin);
add(p);
add(getTblPnl(), BorderLayout.SOUTH);

I would like to decrease the size of p which is in mainWin.  How can I do that?  Also, i need to keep the flowlayout south.

Furthermore, I already have set the size of p in getTblPnl() using the code below:
pT.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(pT.getPreferredSize().width, 435));
But if I decrease the size here, there is a big gap between the first panel and this panel in mainWin.  

How can I decrease the size to 285 w/o the big gap in the mainWin panel?
0
Comment
Question by:JK2429
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12017936
>>I would like to decrease the size of p which is in mainWin
from the code mainWin is added to p, from the above statement, p is added to mainWin
???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12017946
can you post the code.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12018104
protected void mainWin()
    {
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());

          GridBagLayout lay= new GridBagLayout();
        GridBagConstraints cst = new GridBagConstraints();
        JPanel main = new JPanel(lay);
....//Here a lot of JPanels, Jcomboboxes, Jtextarea are added.

       JPanel p = new JPanel(new FlowLayout(FlowLayout.LEFT));
       p.add(mainWin);
       add(p);
       add(getTblPnl(), BorderLayout.SOUTH);
}

protected void getTblPnl()
{
  //Here a grid and mroe comboboxes are added.
  pT.add(tableX);
  pT.add(tableY);
  pT.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(pT.getPreferredSize().width, 435));  //edited for table size240
  return pT;
}
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12024854
>>p.add(mainWin);
still dont know where this mainWin is coming from is it the main?
plz post the complete code.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12026327
mainWin is the a JPanel.  It is the main JPanel where all others are being combined.
This is a massive application.  But I know that these two are the functions to be used in here.  I have attached the full function code in here.

    protected void mainWin()
    {
          setLayout(new BorderLayout());

          GridBagLayout lay = new GridBagLayout();
        GridBagConstraints cst = new GridBagConstraints();
        JPanel main = new JPanel(lay);

             LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("dt1"), JLabel.CENTER), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getDt1(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("type"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   4, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getType(), main, lay, cst,
                                   5, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("type2"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   2, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getType2(), main, lay, cst,
                                   3, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("lvl1"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getLvl1(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("lvl2"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                                   4, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(getLvl2(), main, lay, cst,
                                                   5, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
          LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("dbX"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 5, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getdbX(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 5, 5, 1, 0, 0, cst.BOTH, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
          LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("mcn"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 6, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getMcn(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 6, 5, 1, 0, 0, cst.BOTH, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
          LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("ddX"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 7, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getDdX(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 7, 5, 1, 0, 0, cst.BOTH, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
          LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("pvg"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 8, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getPvg(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 8, 5, 1, 0, 0, cst.BOTH, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
          LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("m2l"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 9, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getM2l() (), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 9, 5, 1, 0, 0, cst.BOTH, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("show"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   2, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.EAST, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getShow(), main, lay, cst,
                                   3, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("george"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   0, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getGeorge(), main, lay, cst,
                                   1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
            LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("pizlr"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   4, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getPizlr(), main, lay, cst,
                                   5, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(new JLabel(constF.getString("wings"), JLabel.RIGHT), main, lay, cst,
                                   2, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.EAST, 5, 5, 5, 5);
        LayoutUtility.addComponent(getWings(), main, lay, cst,
                                   3, 3, 1, 1, 0, 0, cst.NONE, cst.WEST, 5, 5, 5, 5);

            
JPanel p = new JPanel(new FlowLayout(FlowLayout.LEFT));
       p.add(mainWin);
       add(p);
       add(getTblPnl(), BorderLayout.SOUTH);
       
            getCheck();
            checkSys();
            AdminMents();
    }

protected JPanel getTblPnl()
    {
          JPanel pT = new JPanel(new BorderLayout(6,6));

          Gdhedo tableCXS = new  Gdhedo(buildCols(),0);

          tCsX     = new JPVTable(tableCXS);
          tCsXConfirm = new JPVTableVw (tCsX);

        tCsXConfirm.setColumnType(DTOr, JPVTable.DATE, new JVDate ());
        tCsXConfirm.setColumnType(DTLv,  JPVTable.DATE, new JVDate ());
        tCsXConfirm.setColumnType(TnoGARS,   JPVTable.TNO, new JVMTNo ("###-###-####"));

          tCsX.setListMode();

        if(Custom.isUserSelected())
        {
            tCsX.getTHead().setRAll(true);
            moveCols();
            tCsX.rtColOrr();
        }
        else
            setColWs();

        pT.add(tCsXConfirm);
        pT.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(pT.getPreferredSize().width, 300));  //edited for table size240

        return pT;
    }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12037032
You could use a BoxLayout/Box container (Box = a JPanel with a builtin BoxLayout)... With a box layout you can create defined margins via the use of "struts." With a BoxLayout, your program WILL obey your struts (whereas with preferredSize it usually has its own ideas).

Examples:

//First create the panel with BoxLayout, or just a Box container
JPanel boxPanel = new JPanel();
boxPanel.setLayout(new BoxLayout(boxPanel, BoxLayout.X_AXIS));
//You could do that or the following. It's pretty much the same thing... one or the other, though
Box boxPanel = new Box(BoxLayout.X_AXIS);

int WIDTH_OF_STRUT = 50; //in pixels...
//Create a strut
Component leftMargin = BoxLayout.createHorizontalStrut(WIDTH_OF_STRUT);

JPanel somePanel = new JPanel();

//Add the strut like a normal component and add any other stuff you want
boxPanel.add(leftMargin);
boxPanel.add(somePanel);


You can also make a vertical box within or containing the horizontal box so that you have control over all dimensions (obviously you'd use Y_AXIS and createVerticalStrut). Also, make sure you make your frame non-resizable (frameName.setResizable(false) ) or the user could just go screw up your perfect arrangements after so much hard work... :P

P.S. When using boxes/box layouts, don't use preferred size. This defeats the purpose of the box...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12043125
Because this is already a mature application.  I do not have enough privledges to change the layout of the code.  I can either modify the existing layout or edit it.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CI-Ia0s earned 50 total points
ID: 12243636
To the author: You do not need to change the layout. You can simply add a Box or JPanel w/ BoxLayout to your existing layout and then add any subcomponents to that.

To Venabili: Sorry, but I never saw that last post! Can we keep it open a bit and see if the author is still around?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CI-Ia0s
ID: 12255552
Thanks!
0