?
Solved

Outlook cannot move items from the inbox to a personal folder.

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
8,007 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I had a user this morning tell me they weren't able to move messages from the inbox to a personal folder.  Of course they said a box popped up with some security settings and to see your administrator (the same thing users ALWAYS say when there's a problem).  So I logged into his machine and try it myself and sure enough there was an error, but the error was this
http://www.fbccalvert.org/o2k_error.jpg

That said, we also have Citrix running in our network for remote access.  When I logged on to his Citrix account and opened Outlook I was able to move the message into the personal folder.  So there's something wrong on the local install of Outlook.  Any ideas based on that error message?

Thanks in advance,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tommoran
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12018139
Something to try:

run scanpst.exe on the PST file in question.   By default, it's located under C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\NT\SCANPST.EXE

Run it, browse the the PST, start it, fix any problems it finds.  Does it work for them again?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12019578
try deleting and recreating the outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12021254
Where is located the PST?
Who is owner of this PST
Did you check the permissions on the PST parent folder and PST itself
Seems to be a permissions problem
Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommoran
ID: 12085253
worked like a charm Microtech

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 20960397
i had the same problem, so i exported the .pst and deleted the profile.  made a new profile and email setting and impoirted the pst.  emails could be moved again from inbox to personal folders. closed it out and opened outlook again and same error.  can't copy ... sometimes i go in and it works, sometimes no so im scanpst the file and see what i get
0