Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing a hard drive in a server with a drive that already has an image on it

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I replace a hard drive with a drive that already has an image on it, what will happen (assuming I have RAID configured (1, 5, etc).  This is on a Compaq ... sorry, I mean HP :)   Is there an option in the Array configuration utility to format the drive, or do I need to format the drive before I even place it in the server.  

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 500 total points
ID: 12018213
Dependig on your RAID BIOS you can just insert the disk and set it up in the raidmanager.. My Compaq is doing
everything automatically after i mount the disk.
I`m 99,98% sure that you dont have to do anything to the disk before you put it in!
I would advice you to check the server guide, it should explain that well..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:opsrcs
opsrcs earned 300 total points
ID: 12018814
Generally when you stick a drive with an image into a RAID setup, when you go to rebuild the RAID its going to wipe out the HD anyway.


Long answer short:
It wont hurt anything by leaving the old data on there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:katacombz
katacombz earned 200 total points
ID: 12019073
If you replace a drive in a raid config (1,5) the controller should start to rebuild onto the new drive automatically overwriting any data that might be on the drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 12020271
yep, all of you are right on.  I'm going to award the points on the time of the posts, as I believe that to be the most fair.  Thanks a million.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12020824
Glad i could help!
:-)
0