[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'Action Failed' when trying to open an Access file

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to open an Access .mdb file on my WinXP system - using Office XP. The file was with Access 2000. The file is supposed to open to a GUI interface - I believe that this is a VB macro - In any case, when I try to open the file, all I get is an 'Action Failed' error. The file itself is fine, I have downloaded it to another system with the same version of Access that I have, and it opens with no problems. I have done a clean install of the entire office suite, and still the file fails to open. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_keithm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12018325
I'd step through this in Debug mode...

(1)  Find the Startup form (Tools:Startup, see what's in 'Display Form/Page')
(2)  Open it, and in the form.Open event type the word STOP.
(3)  Save the application, then close, then open again.
(4)  You should see the code behind the startup form, with a the word STOP highlighted in yellow.
(5)  Keep hitting the {f8} key until the error occurs, and then you've found it.  

Not sure how to do this if it's an AutoExec macro, as I've switched to all code a long time ago.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12018338
That indicates that there is some code in the Autoexec macro that is failing. Check the references. Open the database while holding the SHIFT key down to bypass startup code. Open the VBA window by pressing CTRL+G. Click Tools->References. Check if any are listed as MISSING or BROKEN. If so, uncheck them, close the window, open them and add them back in again. If none are broken or missing, uncheck as many as you can (some cannot be unchecked), close the window, open it again and check them back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_keithm
ID: 12028613
Thank you for the suggestions - I will try them out over the weekend, and get back to you with the results(and points).
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_keithm
ID: 12029905
Well, that last error from the debugging got it -here's the fix if you're interested:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=833220
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12029924
Good to know.  Thanks.  -Jim
0