Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dropdownlist binding

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hi

i am binding the data selected from database to dropdownlist.
 
select companynumber, companyname from company
 
dropdownlist.datatextfield = "companyname"
dropdownlist.datavaluefield = "companynumber"
dropdownlist.databind().
 
with this code in the drop down list i will have companynames.
 
what i want is both companyname - companynumber in dropdownlist.
when i am saying dropdownlist.datatextfield = "companyname" & "companynumber" its
throwing error. is there any other way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep437
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tomv011397 earned 500 total points
ID: 12018842
you will need to get that into the query, The 'auto wire up' does not support multiple of user defined fields.

Change your query to

select companyname + " - " + companynumber as displayname
,       CompanyNumber
from ... etc

then link 'displayname' as the display field

TOm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamtgo3
ID: 12019396
If you bind it to a field on your query it is hard to add two fields together. You can query the database for the fills and then add to dropdown with a for loop.

I realize these are not the greatest examples but should help steer you in the right direction.

George - www.ipdg3.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 12019999
TOm is correct...change your select statement to include the concatenated value for your combo box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamtgo3
ID: 12020048
0