Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculate field in sharepoint when creating a new item

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hopefully this is the right TA for Sharepoint Questions....

I have a custom list setup that one column contains numeric values. What I want to do is when the user creates a new item for this list, take the value from the previous item, add 1, and pre-pop that field.

Can I accomplish this just in Sharepoint or am I looking at customizing with FP?

Cheers,
N

0
Comment
Question by:nickleplated
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vxlil
ID: 12025627
hi nick,
please elaborate ur problem...

cheers
vx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickleplated
ID: 12026290
example of my existing list:

STN                  Client                               Month of Campaign
1234                 John Sample                     September
1233                 Joan Sample                     November


When the user creates a new record, they are presented with three fields:
STN: Number Field
Client: Drop Down
Month: Date Chooser

Using the example above, I want the STN field to automatically contain 1235. (Just like Autonumber in Access for example)

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kemp_a earned 1600 total points
ID: 12355186
Unfortunately what you want to do is not possible. You cannot reference a value in a row other than the current row. You also cannot include column references in a formula that is specified as the default value of a column.

It's a pitty that the ID column is hidden, it would have been pretty handy for this!

Hope you can do what you want some other way.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickleplated
ID: 12841244
Sorry, hadn't realised I hadn't closed this.
0