Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make other user's calendar STAY connected?

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am running Outlook 2002 on Win XP Pro SP with Exchange Server 2000.

I have a user that needs full permissions to add/remove things on another person's calednar. They can do so by manually opening the calendar each time they open Outlook. They go FILE --> OPEN -->Other User's Folder --> enter name and choose calendar. Can I set it up so this person has access to the other's calendar immediately upon opening OUTLOK?
0
Comment
Question by:pdangelo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12018798
I have not done it personally but i guess adding other users mailbox to your profile would make it show when you open outlook

check this Opening Other Users' Folders
here
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/191/19/2.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 12021287
When closing OL, use Exit and Log Off from Outlook main window
When opening back OL, main window and children window will reopen

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdangelo1
ID: 12021379
Sweet! That works. I have Outlook 2002 and there is no log off. Just File --> Exit. Thanks very much!
0