Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Policy database doesn't exist...

Posted on 2004-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am receiving continuous errors from my Windows 2000 ADV Server box, Source:ESENT {Microsoft Server Database Storage Engine) "services (304) Database recovery/restore failed with unexpected error - 1811.  I also receive continuous event application messages from ESENT "Unable to write a shadowed header for file c:\documents and Settings\Administrator\SECEDIT.SDB.  I checked the local policy database and I receive an error  "Windows cannot open the local policy database"  "The Database you are attempting to open does not exist".  I checked the administrator folder and it doesn't exist under C:\Documents and Settings.  I searched for secedit.sdb on C: and it was in c:\%systemroot%\security\database where it should be.  Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12019108
Hi!
What are you running on this box - like DC, Exchange server?

NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 12019325
Nope.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12019367
Create a new user and add the user to the Administrator Group. Log in as the user and see if everything works fine, this occurs when the Adminstrators profile has been deleted. If it is still occuring, you can try to create another user and add that one to the Administrator Group as well. Then open Local Security Policy, and add the FIRST user to all of the place that Administrator is located. When that is complete, copy the First Users profile, rename it to Administrator and then copy the new profile back to Documents and Settings, essentially recreateing the Administrators Profile.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 12019497
I deleted the security logs and rebooted the server to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12019536
hmm... that was easy, do you still have no Administrator profile on the local machine?

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 12019631
I do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12019667
oh. that was an odd one. Glad you got it fixed, and fast too;)

J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 12019848
Do you know why the secedit.sdb would be in a profile, since it is already in the security database folder in the systemroot?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12022815
It might be added in there as a copy to speed up loging but you can always delete the admin profile and let it recreate at next logon.

Was your security log full?

kelo501
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 2000 total points
ID: 12025638
I dont think it was the secedit.sdb it was referring to, It was probably a bad message. It may have had to do with settings in the security policy that were associated with the Administrator account, they could include any event logging associated with the account or group. Those settings could be corrupted if the NTUSER.DAT file was deleted from the Administrators profile. When the administrator account logs in and their is no Documents or Settings and no place for a profile then the HKEY_USERS key read from the NTUSER.DAT is going to get screwed up. I am still confused as to why the Administrator account has no profile or folder in Documents and Settings.

J
0