Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SonicWall Pro 300 Question

Posted on 2004-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We have a SonicWall Pro 300 and I would like to know, how do I change ports on it? I need to change the standard RDP port 3389 to something else and have it pass through as the standard port. For example

WAN 3388 --> Firewall --> 3389 Terminal Server
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12027772
You mean make port 5000 on the Sonicwall point to port 3389 on an Internal client ?
Lookup 'Port Redirect' on the Knowledge Portal @ support.sonicwall.com.
I would post you the document, but it's embedded in their support portal so you will need to dive in and retrieve it yourself !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12028071
Yea, port redirect, forgot what it was called, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12028151
The only thing is, I don't think the pro 300 has that feature.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idyllicsys
ID: 12037863
No, it doesn't have it. You need to get a new one with the SonicOS enhanced. Like a 2040 or 3060. You will get a boatload more new features too.

Sonicwall is offering a Secure Upgrade program for its older generation customers to move up to its new products. You need to contact a SonicWall reseller, like myself, to get the pricing.

Ted
<removed.  GhostMod CS Moderator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12044404
Well, in that case what is the pricing?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 2000 total points
ID: 12307790
List price for the 2040 is $1995, with enhanced it is $2995
List price for the 3060 is $2795, with enhanced it is $3490

Call SonicWall and have them refer you to a reseller. 888.557.6642
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12312019
It can't be done with my hardware. So he answered my other question, how much it costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12371614
Is there a way I can send him a dirrect message asking for information?
0