Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download VB6 documentation update

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

Something is wrong with my VB6 helpfiles. I stopped using VB for a long while since started working with Delphi. Now I need to use it again but my help files don't work. I think there should be a download somewhere in the microsoft site with the last VB6 documentation update (or something like that) but I can't seem to find it.

Once I downloaded the full documentation files for the VB5 Control Creation Edition, so I'm sure there must be some download for VB6.

Thanks,

Esopo.
0
Comment
Question by:Esopo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 12019081
The help files should be on your installation CD. Try a re-install
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12019404
It asks for a MSDN CD I can't find.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12019412
Anyway, I was hoping there was an update for the help files.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 500 total points
ID: 12019713
Hi!

Updates are on three CD:s sets. MSDN subscriptions Library, last VB6 updates come out 2001. Basic help file set is on MSDN 6a, two CD's.

There is a online version of MSDN but not download.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp
Of cause it's not working whit F1

Matti
0