Solved

CDROM problem : drive doesn't always read CD/DVD.

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am running Windows XP on a P4 1.70Ghz, 128MB RAM system which suddenly stopped detecting my CDROM.
Since i wanted a DVD/CD-RW, i bought a Combo Drive.
 Windows now detected this drive and i tried the first CD at hand.. which was read just fine.
The second disk i tried wasn't read at all. I tried restarting, changing the IDE cables, Uninstalling/Installing the secondary IDE (on which the CDROM is) but nothing worked.

Generally, (about half the times i tried), when i rebooted, the CD was detected, if i open and close the drive, then its not read anymore!

Does anyone have any ideas pls?

Thanks alot!

Mc
0
Comment
Question by:mcfonk
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 50 total points
ID: 12019189
Did you uninstall the drivers from the previous CD drive, you could have a conflict. Also, it possible, try the drive on another IDE channel, or with a PCI IDE controller card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12019576
aslo take a look a tthe jumper setings, i have seen this problem in cable select situations and resolved it by changing drives to to master,slave.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12020447
If you have access to another computer, try and see if you still have trouble.  could be a bad drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:JCapper
ID: 12023738
The cable could have gone bad. I've seen drives where the cable went bad suddenly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirage084
ID: 12028788
The CD-ROM driver itself might have some prob. so if you have tried all the things mentioned above you might as well disconnect it and work with the combo drive.

Hope it helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monte0472
ID: 12051540
could be problem with ide channel.  try setting the jumper to slave and stick it on the same ide channel as hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcfonk
ID: 12316791
thanks for all your help guys.. but after sometime i gave up and went out and bought another one.. which worked just fine.. it must have been some hardware conflict.

thanks again
0