Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forwarding from server

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I forward messages to an outside email address from Exchange 2003?  
Currently tmobile is telling me to recieve messages on my blackberry I need to set up this forward from the server... when I go to exchange settings it won't let me enter an outside email address....

Thank you.
Katie VanDerau
0
Comment
Question by:kvanderau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 2000 total points
ID: 12019341
you need to create a contact with the external mail address and then on the users account under properties / exchange general / delivery options / forwarding address / forward to - "contact"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12019353
to create a contact use ADUC / new contact / type in name  - next / modify / smtp address / external address and ok to the end
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uramsi01
ID: 12024904
Go through this site, this has detailed explanation of forwarding e-mails to external contact. I am doing this for more than 3 years and it works perfectly.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html

Siva.
0