Solved

Java Install on Red Hat Linux

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

 I am on the process of doing a fresh install of Oracle 9i DB on Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES).
I downloaded java JDK 1.3.1 09 to a  OraHome directory.

When I type which java.......>I get no java installed.

I included the /usr/sbin folder where I ran the binary Java file and I get that the Java RPM file is installed.
I included an entry for the /usr/sbin folder in my .bash_profile file.

How can I resolve this ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 12019283
do

find / | grep "java" > Found

to see where it is installed because it may be somwhere else.
My java path is

/usr/lib/java
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12019304
Hello,

The find command can be long to run...........
By default, where should it install itself ?

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12019334
Hello again,

I ran the find form the root and oracle user, it never told me Found.........
However the RPM file says already installed ???

What now ?

PT
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12019437
If rpm says it's installed you should be able to use 'rpm -q --list java' to find out were all the files are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12019575
Hello,

rpm -q --list java
package java is not installed from the /usr/sbin directory ..

PT

What now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12019677
Hello,

THe PB, when I check to install the RPM using -U, it indicates that it is already installed,.

What can I do ?

PT
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12019723
What is the exact command you use that returns that the package is already installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12019921
Hello,

Under the root user, in the /usr/sbin directory:

rpm -Uvh jdk-1.3.1_09.i586.rpm

package jdk-1.3.1_09-fcs is already installed.

but I cannot check that is there....which java.........no jva

What now ?

PT
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12020197
Okay, the package name isn't java, which is why the list command failed. Try 'rpm -q --list jdk'. I think you'll find that the files are in someplace like /usr/jdk, /usr/java, /opt/java, etc. None of those would be  a part of your PATH and you'd need to add the java bin directory to your PATH.
0