Solved

SRC Code A6005001

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi Everyone

Had a problem with one of my systems. I could not connect to it through TCP nor could the Console connect.

I decided to run a manual IPL on the machine to get it restarted....during manual IPL I receive SRC A6005001

when I try connecting the console at the Operations Console....I get a message saying "RAS COnnection failed" and the "Console Unavailable"

Also, I look at the back of the machine and I am not getting any link lights on the Ethernet card....could this be related?

I have verified the cables and all connections.

This machine is a 170 at V4R5
0
Comment
Question by:DavidASolis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12023500
hi,
the SRC is: "A console resource (controller) was not found during a manual IPL"
It's failed between the PC, serial cable, and serial card in the AS/400
most likely, it's the cable

the ethernet card is not on, as the machine's not up yet, it's not related and normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
ID: 12026187
Is there a way to run an IPL without it checking for the console?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12027516
you can change the system value, but i can't recall what exactly it is (i don't have access to as/400 right now)
can anybody help?
but... you have to have access to the system first to change the sysval....
you may want to change other systems' sysval now
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12041507
the system value is QSCPFCONS, if you change it to 1, then the IPL will proceed unattended when there is console problem.
But again, to change, you need to access the system first, for your failing system, you'll still have to locate the cause of the console problem first.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RQnone earned 250 total points
ID: 12122082
You have not specified what operating system your PC is using.

If you are using Windows 2000 with service pack 3 the operations console does not work.
It only works with service pack 2

To get the as400 to continue the IPL without checking for a console use function 2 on the front of the machine and
select "B N" for IPL options and restart the system.
Hopefully you have TCP/IP start autmaticaly this will bring up the interface and allow you to telnet after the IPL completes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
ID: 12328360
Will Operations Comsoler work with service pack 4? or only up until Service pack 2?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RQnone
ID: 12340303
I had wanted to find the article but have not been able.

From what I remember there was a hot fix avalable by request. The problem was suposed to be addressed in the next service pack but I have not tested it yet.
0