Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FIREWIRE

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I bought a Dell PC with XP last September. I just became aware of firewire hardware. How can I tell if I have firewire support?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
llcooljayce earned 200 total points
ID: 12019389
www.belarc.com ... run it and it will tell you exactly what motherboard you have.  From there, google the motherboard model and check to see if firewire is supported.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12019395
In device manager, look for an IEE1394 or Firewire device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 12019399
Firewire will most likely show up as IEEE-1394 ... that's just the official name of it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 12019428
Callandor is right ... you will be able to see IEEE 1394  in the device manager if you have it.  Right click on My Computer and choose Properties.  On the Hardware tab --> Device Manager
0