Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory question.

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Where does Active directory pull client info from.  Outlook profile?
0
Comment
Question by:Targetuser
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12019581
Active directory gets his info from it'S own Database. It's not really related to outlook or anything else.. It's only the main interface to manage all aspect of computer management on win 2000/2003..

Ex: Active directory Users and computer..
Active directory domain and trust
Active directory etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12019628
The actual Active Directory Database file is called ntds.dit.  To migrate the file, should you ever need.  Refer to Microsoft article 257420

TT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quail99
ID: 12020083
Your question was somewhat vague - I'm not sure what you're trying to ask. If the above answers don't answer your question, perhaps you could give a little more detail on what you're trying to figure out, as there's a whole lot of potential information about Active Directory - a whole lot more than you probably want to know, and definitely more than I would ever want to type;-).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AbstractAnger
ID: 12022246
Maybe he's asking about Active Directory and Exchange integration?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dheeruthakur earned 500 total points
ID: 12037258
Windows 2000 Active Directory data store, the actual database file, is %SystemRoot%\ntds\NTDS.DIT. The ntds.dit file is the heart of Active Directory including user accounts. Active Directory's database engine is the Extensible Storage Engine ( ESE ) which is based on the Jet database used by Exchange 5.5 and WINS. The ESE has the capability to grow to 16 terabytes which would be large enough for 10 million objects. Back to the real world. Only the Jet database can maniuplate information within the AD datastore.
For information on domain controller configuration to optimize Active Directory, see Optimize Active Directory Disk Performance

The Active Directory ESE database, NTDS.DIT, consists of the following tables:

Schema table
the types of objects that can be created in the Active Directory, relationships between them, and the optional and mandatory attributes on each type of object. This table is fairly static and much smaller than the data table.
Link table
contains linked attributes, which contain values referring to other objects in the Active Directory. Take the MemberOf attribute on a user object. That attribute contains values that reference groups to which the user belongs. This is also far smaller than the data table.
Data table
users, groups, application-specific data, and any other data stored in the Active Directory. The data table can be thought of as having rows where each row represents an instance of an object such as a user, and columns where each column represents an attribute in the schema such as GivenName.
From a different perspective, Active Directory has three types of data

Schema information
definitional details about objects and attributes that one CAN store in the AD. Replicates to all domain controllers. Static in nature.
Configuration information
configuration data about forest and trees. Replicates to all domain controllers. Static as your forest is.
Domain information
object information for a domain. Replicates to all domain controllers within a domain. The object portion becomes part of Global Catalog. The attribute values (the actual bulk of data) only replicates within the domain.
Although GUIDs are unique, they are large. AD uses distinguished name tag ( DNT ). DNT is a 4-byte DWORD value which is incremented when a new object is created in the store. The DNT represents the object's database row number. It is an example of a fixed column. Each object's parent relationship is stored as a parent distinguished name tag ( PDNT ). Resolution of parent-child relationships is optimized because the DNT and PDNT are indexed fields in the database.

dheerendra
(Network Engineer)
0