Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Name Formula Editor: problem with int formating

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I'm trying to customize a group Name like this:

CStr({Class.ClassID})+ " " +{Class.ClassDescription}

where ClassID is an Integer and ClassDescription a string.

Problem: the CStr({Class.ClassID}) expression returns "2.00"
so I get:
 "2.00 Women pents"
 "3.00 Men hats" etc...

instead of
 "2 Women pents"
 "3 Men hats"

how do I get the integer to be formated with no decimals?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:arie_ben
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12019743
I typically use the ToText function, the Crystal counterpart to Cstr.

ToText({Class.ClassID},0,"") + " " + {Class.ClassDescription}
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 12019759
I looked up CStr and it works the same as ToText:

CStr({Class.ClassID},0,"") + " " + {Class.ClassDescription}
0
 

Author Comment

by:arie_ben
ID: 12019804
Yes this works.
Just to know CStr(Number, number decimals , seperator)
is this right?

(thanks for your quick answer, amazing!)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12019811
bdreed is exactly right

CStr(367.4999,0)

Returns "367".

CStr(367.5000,0)

Returns "368".

When you use 0 it rounds the integer. I dont think in your  case it will create a problem but just to let you know

Regards
Emre

0
 

Author Comment

by:arie_ben
ID: 12019835
Thanks a lot.
Lots of time gain here...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12019842
arie_ben - Yes, that is correct.  Check out the CR Help files on how to use ToText or Cstr.  There is a wealth of different ways to use it that give you alot of control when converting non Text data into Text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arie_ben
ID: 12019863
thanks bdreed35, I'll check it.
0