?
Solved

SCO 5.0.6  cpio: out of sync, bad magic number/header

Posted on 2004-09-09
19
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi (sorry for my anglish)

I was doing my backup whit tar, but every time a try do look if my backup is good a have a error. So i read one of your email about the tar error( Solution Title: SCO 5.0.6 - tar: directory checksum error on Compaq SDT-10000 Tape Drive), and i do what you said. Now i try whit cpio but i still have some error (cpio: out of sync, bad magic number/header) So what can i do

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Raphael39
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12022952
You might have problem with the tape media, use a tape drive cleanning kit clean the tape
drive, and then try it on a new tape.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12026694
pax utility handles errors better, but you cannot avoid cleaning tape with this
is this same drive tape was recorded ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12026877
The media is new 4 month only, i clean the media whit a special tape, and i try whit a brand new tape, but i still have the same error. The media save only a couple a files and after is stop........
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12026887
s this same drive tape was recorded ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12026899
How can check my backup whit pax????? the hold network admin was using pax.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12026949
this same drive tape was recorded ? what do you meane by that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12027035
Yes the was recoded before but now i dont have any backup for couple of week!!!!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12028034
That is bad, clean drive and make backup....
Sometimes juggling with SCSI bios helps a bit, like setting lower speed, disabling wide etc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12041113
It could be a SCO bug (Bug-ID:     SCO-246-34) see:
http://osr5doc.sco.com:1997/OSr505/fixlist

Try to installed the SCO patch.

PS: test to see if your tape drive works first, eg: use "tar" to copy a small amount
      of data to see if it work.
     also, type in:

     tape status
     to check your tape out
     man tape
     to learn more details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 12045684
You mention above the media only saves couple of files then stops.  Are you saying the backup is stopping?  If so is it always stopping on the same file?  Could be a bad file, or could be a bad filename (one with unprintable characters) that may be causing the backup to fail.  Try changing your path to a different (smaller) directory, then run a backup to see if it goes through.  If the backup completes then verify the tape with appropriate commands.  if it reads back ok then maybe try a larger directory for a test.  if this also passes then you need to take a good look at the area where the backups are currently failing.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12046657
I already instal the patch 5.0.6a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12046712
I try different file and all give me the error if  i do a tape xstatus he give me a
bash-2.05b# tape xstatus /dev/rct0
     status : ready beginning-of-tape
Total read errors corrected : 0
Total read ECC errors : 0
Total bytes transferred (read) : 2
Total unrecovered read errors : 0
Total write errors corrected : 0
Total write ECC errors : 2
Total bytes transferred (write) : 9728
Total unrecovered write errors : 0
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12050376
Can you tar some files to the tape drive?

reboot the box to see if it help (I know it is not M$ Windows!).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 12055072
Let's take a few steps back here.

Did the tape drive ever work in this system?

If so have there been any changes (i.e. new hardware, kernel rebuilds, new programs, etc.) to the system since it last worked?

Is this a new tape drive?  Could it be misconfigured (i.e. jumpers, switches, termination, etc.)?

Let's cd out to the /etc directory then do the following and report the results:

     # find . -depth -print | cpio -ocv -C10240 -O/dev/rStp0

This should give a block count at the end--write down the number.  Then do the following:

     # cpio -ictv -C10240 -I/dev/rStp0

This should read back through the tape and the block counts should match.

If this passes then try your full backup.

     # cd /
     # find . -depth -print > /tmp/file_list
     # cat /tmp/file_list| cpio -ocv -C10240 -O/dev/rStp0

If this fails make note of the last file listed on the screen then with the vi editor open the file /tmp/file_list.  Search for the file noted above.  Make a note of the next file in the list.  Check these files for corruption in the file names.  Also you may try deleteing these two lines from the file /tmp/file_list and issue the command:

     # cat /tmp/file_list| cpio -ocv -C10240 -O/dev/rStp0

If this goes through then one of the two files noted above have a problem.

Let us know how you come out.

Good Luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Raphael39
ID: 12055333
Ok before the tape doing good . I start to have some trouble in March so i change my tape backup for a new one and i installed the same way the old one was install. No new soft ware.
I did
# find . -depth -print | cpio -ocv -C10240 -O/dev/rStp0
evrythink go well i had 480 blocks after
i did
# cpio -ictv -C10240 -I/dev/rStp0
and i have this
120777 root       44  oct 19 08:18:42 2001  default/slot -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.0.
6Ga/etc/default/slot
120777 root       43  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/Stp -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.0.6
Ga/etc/default/Stp
120777 root       47  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/archive -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5
.0.6Ga/etc/default/archive
120777 root       46  aoû 31 19:10:33 2001  default/authsh -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.
0.6Ga/etc/default/authsh
120777 root       46  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/backup -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.
0.6Ga/etc/default/backup
120777 root       44  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/boot -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.0.
6Ga/etc/default/boot
120777 root       48  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/cleantmp -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/
5.0.6Ga/etc/default/cleantmp
120777 root       47  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/codeset -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5
.0.6Ga/etc/default/codeset
120777 root       44  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/cron -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5.0.
6Ga/etc/default/cron
120777 root       47  oct 19 08:15:53 2001  default/filesys -> /var/opt/K/SCO/Unix/5
.0.6Ga/etc/default/filesys
cpio: out of sync, bad magic number/header.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 12055579
Sounds like you may either have a bad tape drive and/or the tapes are bad.  Hopefully you still have some warranty time on your tape drive.  One last thing to try is with a brand new never before used tape, making sure the tape are of the proper type.  May want to check your tape drive manual for compatible tape types. (i.e. DDS, DDS-I, DDS-II, DDS-III, etc.)  If that still fails then you need to replace the drive again.  Sad to say but the quality of tape backup units has degraded considerably over the past few years.  Just don't seem to get the milage out of them one would expect.  But guess that is the price to pay for ever cheaper hardware.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12149675
Yes - there is problem with one file data ( next after one you see ), consider it lost, use same listing you got to skip that file ...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 12382302
This looks most complete, but there were many attempts to diagnose hardware before it.
 Date: 09/14/2004 07:41AM PDT
0