Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Connection of two computers

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18


Hello mine question is quite simple :

We have 2 computers (running on XP) .First is connecting to internet via adsl.Second will connect through this computer ( no router, no hub only simply network cable ).I tried to configure but still the connection is not working.
 
0
Comment
Question by:hermesc
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12020112
get yourself a 45$ Linksys Broadband router, plug your DSL connection in it, and plug your 2 computers in the router. You will have ease of use and more security.

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12020150
If you still do not want to do that, you'll have to get 1 machine with 2 network card, and enable ICS.

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

I don't like this solution btw.. I always recommand to people to use a Broadband firewall/router..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12020191
If there's no hub, then how are the two computers connected together?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12020312
probably 1 machine has a DSL connection and a wireless NIC, and the other just has a wireless NIC, right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12020405
Possibly, although the person asking the question says, "...  no router, no hub only simply network cable".  I just didn't want to make any assumptions about how they're trying to connect, so figured it's best to ask.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Focusyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12020515
If you're using a USB DSL modem otherwise connected device, and the network cards from both computers are to be connected, you need a crossover network cable rather than a regular network cable to make any connection.  The conductors inside a network cable are seperated into inputs and outputs.  A "regular" network cable will thus connect the inputs to the onputs and the outputs to the outputs and no data can pass.  A "Crossover" cable swaps the two sets of conductors so that the inputs from one network card connect to the outputs of the other, and vice versa.  If you are using a crossover cable and ICS is the problem, make sure the computer sith the DSL is not set to "bridge" the DSL and network card connections.  I've noticed Windows defaulting to this several times when adding a second connection, adn that will prevent ICS from running properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesc
ID: 12023634
I have two ethernet cards on the main machine so no router
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12026104
Like i Said, plug your existing DSL connection in the 1st network card, and let the modem assign the address to the card. After, configure the second card with a static IP address 192.168.1.1, and on the other machine 192.168.1.2, both with subnet masks of 255.255.255.0. U need to use A cross-over ethernet cable to connect your 2 computer togeter btw..

Again, USE ICS, here is another how to:

http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-sxp.asp
0