[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using cr9netredist package for web server instead of RAS.

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We just started developing in ASP.NET and we use Crystal Reports to export to PDF on the fly.  We have Crystal Enterprise (RAS) on one of our servers, but our new ASP.NET pages are on a web server with just the cr9netredist dll's that we downloaded from crystal's site.  Using that package we haven't needed to use RAS at all.  We develop the reports in a full version of Crystal 9 advanced and then place them in our .net project.  

My main worry or problem is that we spent all this money on Enterprise (RAS) and we aren't even using it.  Does the cr9netredist package have a limit on licenses or something?  We would like to continue working this way but we are worried that there has to be a catch (licenses, performance) with taking RAS out of the picture.  Any help on the actual terms and conditions of cr9netredist would be helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Summit-IT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12019989
"A Crystal Reports .NET reporting component is built into Visual Studio .NET and C#Builder. This bundled component is designed to let you develop and test server or web applications. Although you may deploy your applications using the component, it is best suited for an internal pilot within a workgroup. If you exceed the throughput limitations, the component will throw an exception error."

Above text is from this document:
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/net/licensing.asp

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 900 total points
ID: 12020038
Basically what this boils down to is that the .Net component will sometimes choke under heavy loads.  The high-end components under the same loads will queue requests instead of rejecting them when the load is heavy.

Bottom line is that as long as you aren't having a problem you can go with it...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 600 total points
ID: 12020084
Also .net bundled version has limitation that you can make in runtime customizations
For in Ras you can set the image dynamically using a simple method from RAS
However in bundled version there is no method specifically for this therefore you have to use datasets and other methods to make this happen. There are other runtime limitations with the bundled version too. We didnt but enterprise version but when a new requirement  comes that I dont know, i am always holding my breath. It gets very frustrating sometimes so I am sure you will be happy in the future to buy enetrprise edition,

Regards
Emre

0