?
Solved

Windows 98 Forgotten Passwords

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My client has a number of Windows 98 machines for which he no longer has the Windows Logon passwords.  Cancelling past the logon process is no longer an option as he wants network access on these machines to share files and printers.

I've tried switching from Client for Network to Windows Logon and also renaming the .pwl files.  Still the logon box pops up.

Solutions, please.
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12021196

After deleting the *.PWL files and rebooting for the first time after that, the logon box will pop-up.

DON'T type anything, just press enter.

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12021828
Turning off Password at start-up

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/tune-10.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12024199
The problem is that on these machine the Passwords option under Control Panel does not have the Change Passwords tab.  Instead (from memory as I'm not currently at my clients premises) there is a tab to do with setting passwords for remote server administration.

I think this is a hangover from these machines being part of a domain network at some point in the past.  The domain server is no longer in use and these machines have sat idle for some time, but are now being set up again to work in a peer-peer network.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12024275
Mine has Change Passwords, Remote Administration, and User Profiles tabs.  In the Change Passwords tab you would still need the old password in order to set a new password.  If you have set Windows Logon as your primary network logon, and deleted or renamed all of the *.pwl files that step shouldn't be necessary anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12024406
At the next visit to the client I need to follow up the suggestion to try logging on with a blank password.  I thought I had done that.  Also I don't remember seeing the usual blurb about "if you don't enter a password...".   Nevertheless I'll try again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12024524

>>logging on with a blank password.<<

Don't forget to delete/rename the *.PWL files before that.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12024632
Zee, yes that was already done - renamed .pwx.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12221500

Thank you,

Zee
0