Solved

while loop vb.net

Posted on 2004-09-09
10
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how to break out of while loop in vb.net

break is not working

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:sandeep437
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomv011397
ID: 12020126
exit ... (while, for, sub, etc)

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 125 total points
ID: 12020388
Do While x=10
  Exit Do
Loop
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javert93
ID: 12021642
VB doesn't support break or continue like C# or C++ does. You can only exit the loop using the Exit [While|Do] command.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomv011397
ID: 12021694
Break is used in select Case statements

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 12023115
Tom,

Break is not a VB.Net keyword.  VB.Net Select Case statements run until the next Case is encountered at which point execution drops to the End Select statement.

Break is used in C# and C++ to exit a Case statement.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ilianam
ID: 12030503
exit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12082711
use   'Exit While'  for terminating the while loop
'break' does not work in loop
0