Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed to add a domain controller in a existent domain

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have win2k domain. DNS is configured in this server.
Now i want to add one more server as additional domain controller(ADC) DNS client configurations are configured in this server but while during dcpromo after giving the
domain name, database location, log location, Sysvol location.
Error message recieved is
"The operation failed
The Directory service failed to create a Server object for CN=NTDS settings, CN=srv-alpinchalet, CN=SERVERS,CN=FIRST SITE NAME, CN=SITE,CN=CONFIGURATION,DC=GROSSET-JANIN,DC=COM.On the server serveur-nt.grosset-janin.fr Please. ensure the network credentials provided have sufficient access to add a replica"
"unable to find a domain controller for this domain"


In my Event viewer of DC that I wanna add I am getting the following error message.
Event ID. - 1125 (NTDS Replication error)
"Unable to etablish the connection with the server serveur-nt.grosset-janin.fr. error 1908"
But the connection is good because the computer account is added to active directory users and groups and I have the new server in active directory sites and services but it fails to create the NTDS Object.
And I can ping without problem the dns name of the main server from the new one.
 
Can anyone help in this.
0
Comment
Question by:tgonthier
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 672 total points
ID: 12020131
Do both of the machines have DNS and are they active directory enabled? Additionally, what are the DNS settings on this server under tcp/ip, does it point to itself or somewhere else?

J
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 664 total points
ID: 12021468
try at first to add the computer to the domain and then make it a domain controller.

error 1908 0x0774 Could not find the domain controller for this domain. so have a look at the dns settings of the computer you are adding to the domain. set the dns server to be the server you are going to join and make sure you are able to to resolve.
run dcpromo - http://www.petri.co.il/troubleshooting_dcpromo_errors.htm

most of problems with AD are because of the DNS
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kelo501
kelo501 earned 664 total points
ID: 12022721
Hello,

1 add you new server to the domain
2 tcp/ip setting static point to primary dns to DC/DNS server
3 install dns on new server
4 add the AD domain or domains  to the new server as a secondary zone/zones.  Be sure and add all domins as a best practices
4 run dcpromo again

godd luck this should work but let us know.

kelo501
0