Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule a recompile

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts.  I'm embarassed to ask, but can someone please tell me if there is a way to schedule a recompile?
0
Comment
Question by:MariaHalt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12020201
Why would you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaHalt
ID: 12020250
Because I can't recompile when a user is running the application.  There are many users and I can't ask them to exit the application every time I make a minor change.  (And I don't want to come in early or stay late to do it.)  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 12020340
You can schedule a task to do a command line make of your project:

Schedule:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308569&sd=tech

Command to compile your project:
path_to_vb6\Vb6.exe /make projectname[.vbp] [exename]

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconmakingrunningexecutablefile.asp

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12020361
It's extrememly unusual, and I'd say inadvisable, for the production users to be using the of the executable directly produced by your compile.  Most developers develop on one machine, or at least in a different folder, and then copy new versions of the executable to a different machine, or to a different folder where the user's actually access it.  If you did it that way, then you could compile any time you want, making your life a lot easier, and copy the resultant exe to the production folder when the users aren't around.  If you need to do that via a schedule, then you can write and schedule a batch file to handle it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaHalt
ID: 12020435
I actually do that.  The problem is my personal schedule.  The user's are in it a lot longer than I am available to recompile or copy a file, I need to do when I positively know that a user is not going to be running it, like the middle of the night.  Thanks for your input.
0