Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing service

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Ola,

I installed some service I made myself somewhile ago. But i lost the Service.exe I used with installutil.exe to install it.
So how do I uninstall the service without the .exe I used to install it in the first place?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1800 total points
ID: 12020194
Open regedit
goto HKEY local machine, System, Current Control Set, Services. Find the key with the name of your service and delete it.

J
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 12020268
Instrsrv.exe installs and removes system service's

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;137890

works on XP

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12020969
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12021003
Ditto!

J
0