Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with SQL error for non dba

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our SQL DBA is gone, and I am up the creek. Environment: SQL 2000 on WIn2K server. Database is the backend for Microsoft Navision Axapta application. We get a number of similar error messages (six in a 5 minute period) as the following, then the system hangs and requires a reboot. The error is:
Event ID 17052
Description:
Error: 0, Severity: 19, State: 0
SqlDumpExceptionHandler: Process 67 generated fatal exception c0000005 Exception_Access_Violation. SQL Server is terminating this process.
This is well out of my skill set. I am trying to find out what the error means and more importantly, how to fix it. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks---Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jzall
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12020326
I would contact microsoft PSS on this error--especially if you're using Axapta--it's a bear....
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 12020439
you can check:
1. check if sql server has latest SP3a and security patch  MS03-031 (from QA run select @@version must be >=8.00.760
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9814AE9D-BD44-40C5-ADD3-B8C99618E68D&displaylang=en

If not - install
Else
2. reboot the server

3. if all above does not work read below articles :
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=830773
http://www.sqldts.com/default.aspx?232
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12020469
I'm assuming since this is Axapta, you aren't running DTS applications right?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jzall
ID: 12020486
correct...
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 12020565
Ya, if your DBA is gone, I would contact MS.  It's their application (both Navision and SQL) and you definately don't want to mess up your financial data or void any support contracts that you might have...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzall
ID: 12020591
it appears that we don't have the security update installed, so I am going to try that and see how it goes. If not, I will bit the bullet and call MS....Thanks
0