Solved

winexit.scr logoff users from workstations on a wondows 2003 sever domain

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I see that everyone sys to use the screen saver winwxit.scr to logoff users tha twalk away form their computer . what i need is a walkthrough on how to implement it on all the stations on my domain. includeing how to create the reg key for everyone and how to set each station domain wide to use the screen saver and how to prevent users form being able to turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:billiamplease
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12020596
0
 

Author Comment

by:billiamplease
ID: 12020758
I can see how that might help but the screen saver is already available on all stations.  they use windows XP.  I just need to set the option to "on resume,password protect". iwant this to be checked on all systems with a time i set. Also i do not want users to be able to change it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frieked earned 500 total points
ID: 12020927
Configure group policy to do what you want for all computers in your domain...here's how:
Open up AD users and computers
right click your domain-> then click properties
Click group policy tab
Click edit for default domain policy
This brings up group policy management
Browse to user configuration->administrative templates->Control panel->display
You will want to set the screensaver executable name, screensaver timeout (how long it takes to come on), and password protect the screensaver

Hope this helps :)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:billiamplease
ID: 12021773
That sounds like it helped alot . I found the settings you speak of and have set them. I'm not sure if they are in affect or who they affect. Is there something i need to do to put them into effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12021885
It will take effect for all users in the domain.  It will take effect the next time they log off/on
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12025760
While using this screensaver under a limted user account, you'll receive "cannot create key". Here is the workaround:

JSI Tip 1179. How can I use the WinExit screen saver without granting Admin rights?:
http://www.jsiinc.com/subc/tip1100/rh1179.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:billiamplease
ID: 12027774
The password protect is still not defaultly selected or greyed out on any computer except the server it's self
0
 

Author Comment

by:billiamplease
ID: 12174134
So far my question has no answer. I realize now that i don't want to use the logoff.scr i just want to set screen savers to be password protected useing Group Policies.  I set all the policies but still after weeks they are not in effect. WHAT DO I DO?
0