Solved

how can i find out which file in win2k uses the printer i have ?

Posted on 2004-09-09
14
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have an hp 720c deskjet
it uses the integrated driver how can i find out which driver that is so i can replace it !
ive been up and down trying to remove and reinstall it through printer panel and still cannot seem to get it corrected

the printer stops while printing

so i hooked up the printer to a laptop using same cable and win2k too and it works fine
when i installed Sp4 i choose to not remove it ever and now the printer doesnt work correctly !

I need to know what file holds to this printer so i can overwrite it !
or a link to a 3rd party driver i could use would be fine too !
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12020830
download the latest driver from www.hp.com
install a new printer from printers in control panel
choose "specify a location" for the driver,,, this will force it to choose the new one youjust downloaded
continue with the instal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021110
download the latest driver for a 720c ?
sure send me the link and i'll be glad too.

The link to the Driver for the 720c specifically past it in EE !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12021192
i gave you the link,, its www.hp.com from there you click "support and drivers" then enter your model number,, in this case 720c.

here is the full link though:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=58707&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&submit.y=9&submit.x=10&lang=en&cc=us
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021223
OK GREAT
now click on windows 2000 and see what it displays
it says integrated driver ?

did you read my post ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021233
i thought you had a different link to this printer but i guess not ?
you had the basic link to the docs on installing the printer

i need no help installing it i need to replace the driver thats integrated into win2k itself !
or find a 3rd party driver for this printer !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 125 total points
ID: 12021278
give me your email address and ill email you a zipped copy of the dj720en.exe install files
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 12021373
wake up! there is a micsrosoft included or a hp driver (on cd or their website)and no third party driver. if you install the hp driver you are not using any integrated so what is your problem?
i think you are not expressing yourself properly so if you want some help please learn basic vocabullary - "i click on windows 2000" means nothing. windows 2000 is a operating system not an icon so you cannot click on it right?
if you want to know the filenames of the driver extract the hp driver to a folder and look for the files, i gues this will not be the solution but if you are looking for just for the file...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021640
Theruck :>
what part of this post did you not understand ?
I know that im using the win2k driver DIDNT I SAY THAT IN MY FIRST POST ?

DIDNT I ALSO SPECIFY THAT I WAS LOOKING FOR A 3rd party DRIVER ?

Are you that DENSE or can YOU NOT READ !
seriously though please dont Flame me because your too ignorant to read a post and you think your helping

I know what win2k is i was referring to the link in the webpage he was talking about !
You really need some time away from the computer

I recommend you read a book called "How to Use the Computer for Dummies" to get you started

http://www.printer-drivers.com/drivers/141/141807.htm
Also I Found a third party driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johndeerb
johndeerb earned 125 total points
ID: 12021670

theruck- I think what aot2002 means is when he follows the link sent to him by mikeleebrla, then clicks on the windows 2000 LINK on that web page, the web page tells him to use the integrated windows driver, which is what he would like to replace.  I understood that just fine, and I barely understand basic vocabulary (by the way, you spelled vocabulary wrong.)

aot2002- Have you deleted the printer, the reinstalled it using the option to replace the driver, rather than using the existing one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 12021675
lol
you just found a hp driver on a third party site... try to read what you wrote at first... the one who shopuld read the book is you because you are not able to describe a trivial problem of a trivial installation of a trivial device
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johndeerb
ID: 12021692
Sorry aot2002, I guess we were posting at the same time..  You said it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021778
hhehe if you know so much more then tell me what the issue is tough guy !
im not the one with a reading ISSUE !

im sure you think your quite the techie but in reality your nothing but a End User !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021783
thanks anyway johndeerb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12021997
Comment from theruck  feedback
Date: 09/09/2004 05:28PM EDT
lol
you just found a hp driver on a third party site... try to read what you wrote at first...



I stated :>
"or a link to a 3rd party driver i could use would be fine too !"

what are you talking about ????
0