Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 1706 with office XP pro

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Lately i faced a problem that i have no clue how to fix.
A new user in the network took a computer and as soon as he looged on a window from windows installer poped up trying to gateher some info and the following error message appeared.

Error 1706. Setup cannot find the required file.

I tried some old answers posted on the web site, tried putting the CD.... but no results

Any idea guys, it's urgent
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12020809
Hello Ygal_Benabou =)

Insert the OFfice XP cd and let the installer to complete which it wants to.... it will not bother again after setting the settings for once :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12020887
Also may be this can help u !!

You receive an "Error 1706. Setup cannot find the required files” error message when you repair or install a feature in Office
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;297834
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 12020892
i don't see where this leads, i tried with the cd but the message keep on coming
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12020911
yeah just have a look at that MSKB article :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computerhandyman
ID: 12021199
here is a similar thread at another forum with the suggested article(297834) plus another article(281934)...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Hopkins
ID: 12022123
You may not have the correct Office CD.  For example, if Office was first installed with Small Business Edition and you then you later decided to install Professional Edition (for Access), then any changes to the SBE components would require the SBE disk.  The PRO disk will not work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 12023759
Do you know the original source that office got installed? If by chance it was installed from a network source, and there was an administrative update to the network source (like service pack 2), but the computer was expecting a lower version, this can also cause an issue like this (I don't recall what my error number was). I encountered this twice, luckily for me we had another source that had not been updated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Hopkins
ID: 12025217
I think you have a different Office CD than was used to install the original time.  You need to find the original CD.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 1200 total points
ID: 12035732
I would try putting in your original media and running the following command:

msiexec /i <path to .msi>  REINSTALL=ALL REINSTALLMODE=vomu /qb

example:

msiexec /i d:\pro.msi REINSTALL=ALL REINSTALLMODE=vomu /qb

Of course, you will need to change the path to your CD-ROM drive and check to see what your .msi file is called.

This command tells the windows installer service to reinstall all of the office that it has been previously configured.

This may give you grief if you have installed service packs and hot fixes, but It's been a good command for me in the past.

Good luck,

Jared
0