[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Working Offline?

Posted on 2004-09-09
20
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I set it, so that I can pull all my emails off our exchange server and store them locally only? We have a mailbox limit, and I keep everything.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12020947
Hi JoshDale,

Are you looking for this

http://www.ku.edu/exchange/faqs/offline2000.shtml

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12020972
Oh, and I am running Office 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12020982
Sorta, I am not trying to sync with the exchange server, I am trying to pull all of my emails off of it and store the locally.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12020986
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12021020
JoshDale,
> Sorta, I am not trying to sync with the exchange server, I am trying
> to pull all of my emails off of it and store the locally.

You can use offline store or personal folders to store your emails locally on your computer Hard Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12021036
I need to store them only on my computer, not on exchange. What I need to do is pull all my emails off of the exchange server every time I connect to it. Sorta like a POP3 connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12021059
TOOLS - SERVICES - ADD - PERSONAL FOLDERS
Browse to where you want to save new new .pst file locally and give it a name.
Now you should see a new set of folders where you can drag your messages off the server and store them locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12021066
Is there a way to do it automatically?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12021081
You can either change your delivery location to the local.pst after it has been setup or use the rules wizard to move certain messages ( or all of them I guess) to the local .pst.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12021094
To move all of the messages at once, highligh 1 message, hit CTRL-A, and drag them all to the local .pst.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12021155
You should also be able to create  a PST going to
start --> control panel --> mail --> data files and creating a personal folder

move the messages as meintsi has said
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12021160
I know, is there a way to do it automatically when it detects a connection?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12021188
Do you mean for new mail? or am I missing something?

Then its TOOLS - SERVICES - DELIVERY and change the location to the local .pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12021296
What I am looking for is to be able to check my phone messages and leave, my laptop is always on. There is the reason.

What I need outlook to do is connect (this already works) and download all my new messages locally onto my machine (sorry for saying sync, I am actually just pulling all my messages off the server.)

The problem is I can sync with the server because of our mailbox limit, so what I would like it to do is get all of my new emails, contacts, calendar items, tasks, etc... off of the server and onto my laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12021313
Typo, I can't sync with the server because of our mailbox limit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12025241
josh, meintsi has the answer here http:Q_21125277.html#12021188
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12028183
There isn't a services option in the tools menu. Remember I have Office 2003
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12028241
tools > e-mail accounts > view change existing accounts > then in here on bottom left is delivery location, you can create a new outlook data file if you do not have one. pointing delivery of messages here will store on local pc not exchange server. then you can drag and drop all folders to personal folders


DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS ANSWER (unless you really want to)
0