Solved

DISPLAY variable

Posted on 2004-09-09
8
600 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

DISPLAY varible returns the following error when trying to invoke OUI:
-----
[oracle@Linux2005 oracle]$ export DISPLAY=localhost:0.0
[oracle@Linux2005 oracle]$ /OraHome/Disk1/runInstaller
[oracle@Linux2005 oracle]$ Initializing Java Virtual Machine from /tmp/OraInstall2004-09-09_04-17-25PM/jre/bin/java . Please wait...
Xlib: connection to "localhost:0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified
                                                                                                                   
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.InternalError: Can't connect to X11 window server using 'localhost:0.0' as the  value of the DISPLAY variable.
 -----

I tried using many different values for DISPLAYU, still running into the same PB

Any ideas ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
Comment Utility
try to run xhost + as the user who has run the X server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
Comment Utility
"xhost +"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
That would disable authentication for X completely theruck, and is probably not a good idea unless one has real good control over the LAN/network in question. Safer to just allow all X clients started on localhost to draw on the display with
xhost + localhost
(note that you need run this command in a terminal window as the user/session that started X in the first place, otherwise it'll be rejected in the same way oui/runInstaller is).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
Comment Utility
just wanted to know if it works... then we would discuss the security
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
just try and run whatever you are running from within X, i.e. from an x-term etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
Comment Utility
? this should be the solution?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Chuckle, sometimes....:-). Seems someone forgot to run it in a windowing environment, accepting that. (Hat off to pegasys:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
Comment Utility
lol :)
0