Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing to "Adobe PDF" Printer Crashes Microsoft Access

Posted on 2004-09-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm using Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Standard Edition and I print to the printer named: Adobe PDF

This printer was installed during the installation of Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Standard - and works very well when I print to it from any application EXCEPT Microsoft Access 2002 (XP).  

We are running an application which was developed in Access, and each of our workstations has:

Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Office 2002 Small Business Edition
Microsoft Access Runtime 2002

All but one of the workstations have NO problems whatsoever..

When I try to print anything from the Access application to the Adobe PDF Port - Access crashes completely.

Here is what I've done:

I've reinstalled Adobe Acrobat, Microsoft Office, Access Runtime

Still can't do it from this machine.

Any ideas?

KGreg
0
Comment
Question by:KGreg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12025713
Hi KGreg,

try

http://www.utteraccess.com/forums/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=codearchive&Number=173380&Forum=f48&Words=&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Main=173380&Search=true&where=bodysub&Name=17665&daterange=0&newerval=1&newertype=m&olderval=&oldertype=#Post173380&bodyprev=

and
http://www.utteraccess.com/forums/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=access_2000&Number=117269

another post:
"I had a very similar problem, and the solution I found, at least for WindowsXP, was that you can reassign a printer port for the Adobe PDF printer to whatever folder you would like to save the files to. Then, when the file dialog box is disabled, the file will go to the folder you specified in the port setup, and the file will be named after the report itself.
Then, you can simply modify the code to look for the file in the right location and the specific filename, and you don't have to mess around with moving it if you don't want to."


I hope this helps.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12025972
KGreg,

OR
try alternative way

www.almosawe.ae/jaffer/pdf-Report.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12026543
Thanks for your post.. However the problem is not in the method of PDF creation since it works on all machines except two..

The problem is that on 2 of our machines we can't use "Adobe PDF" as the printer because access will crash.

KGreg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12026675
Also.. The "Adobe PDF" printer works well in any other application.

It only fails in access.

KGreg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12027462
KGreg

I propose you put a pointer to you question in the Adobe Acrobat section
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Adobe_Acrobat/

jaffer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12028342
Use the "Adobe PDF" printer, but check the "Print to File" checkbox. This will intercept the PostScript file that would otherwise be sent to Distiller. Does this still crash Acrobat? I don't propose this as a workaround, but this will help to narrow down what's causing this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12028421
I just tested your idea but it still crashes access..  Here's how I did it:

I opened our company application, went to one of the forms, clicked File->Print.  Selected "Adobe PDF" and checked "Print to File" within a second or two access crashed.

It doesn't get to the dialog that is shown when a PDF is being constructed.. pretty much just crashes when I hit the OK button on the Print dialog when the printer is set to "Adobe PDF"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12028703
This means that we are not dealing with an Acrobat problem: The application probably also crashes when you print to any other PostScript printer that uses the Adobe PostScript driver.

Creating a PDF file with the Adobe PDF printer is a two-step process: First, the data is printed to a PostScript printer (that uses the Distiller PPD and the Adobe PostScript printer - the Distiller PPD is a very simple PPD, and therefore much easier to "digest" than the PPD for a "real" PS printer). Once the PostScript file is created, it is spooled to a special port monitor that feeds the file to Distiller. When you select "Print to file", you are ignoring the second step, and just creating the PostScript file. The only software components involved in this are Access, the Adobe PostScript driver and (but I almost don't want to call this software) the Distiller PPD.

Do you have any other PostScript printers installed on these machines? Are they using the Adobe PS driver, or the Microsoft PS driver (that's the one that comes with the operating system)? If you don't have any Adobe PS drivers, download the driver from Adobe's Download page (http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=44&platform=Windows) and run it.
Select "Printer is directly connected", select the "File" port, and select to "Browse" to the printer driver. You can use any of the drivers that you can download from the download link from above, or you can use the "Generic PostcScript Driver" that comes with the driver.

Does this also crash Access? (that is, when you print to this new printer)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12028725
I've added a new printer with the Apple Laserwriter PS driver.. and it works

I wonder why printers with the driver "Adobe PDF Converter" won't work for access?

KGreg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12028820
OK, that's good. Now do the same again, but this time browse to the driver in this directory:

c:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\Xtras
You will find five different PPDs listed. Select the first one (should be "Adobe PDF") and click on "OK", then continue as before.

Does this printer crash Acccess? (This should do the same as your Adobe PDF printer).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12028837
One more thing: Are you really running the version 6.0.0? If so, upgrade to at least 6.0.1, or better 6.0.2 (this does require that you have 6.0.1 first).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dond123
ID: 12210394
Hello KGreg,

Did you find a full solution to this issue? I am having the same trouble and from the discussion above I don't see the final outcome.

Please let me know what the final solution is if you have one.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KGreg
ID: 12216916
Add a printer that uses the Apple Laserwriter PS driver (or any PostScript Driver.. they usually have PS at the end) and set its port to be a PDF port

This should work.

KGreg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 12392624
KGreg, khkremer

Can I ask you guys to have a look at this post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21172357.html

The author needs some help with
"Printing MS-Access-Report to PDF without Save-As-Dialogbox"

thanks

jaffer
0